New Mexico Taxidermy Association

2018 NMTA Convention and Competition Schedule




April 18 - 22, 2018
Albuquerque, NM


(Schedule Subject to Change Without Notice)

Wednesday, April 18th:

2:00 pm – 4:00pm -            Set-up Display Boards and Tables-Any and all help is appreciated!! 
2:00 pm – 7:00pm -            Supply room and Vendor set-up 
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm -         Registration Desk Open, Mount Photos and Mounts Accepted 

Thursday April 19th: 

9:00 am to 6:00 pm -           Registration Desk Open, Mount Photos and Mounts Accepted 
9:00 am to 5:00 pm -          “Hands On” Game head Seminar – Open to the 1st 10 participants, we ask each bring along a
prepared cape, form, and everything needed to put your mount together…tools, supplies, etc.
Talented Master Taxidermists will assist and show you new techniques and methods to help you put together a better game head mount.
9:00 am to 12:00 pm -        Seminar – Judge Greg Brumfield – Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm -          Seminar – Judge Jim Kimball – Bird Wing Wiring - Attachment - Wings, Legs
3:00 pm -                           Judging Begins 
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm -          Trade Show Open
5:00 pm to 9:00 pm -          Meet & Greet, Snacks, Members Meeting and Gun Raffle - Must be present to Win

Friday - April 20th: 

9:00 am to 12:00 pm -        Registration Desk open and final mounts accepted up to noon
9:00 am to 12:00 pm -        Seminar – Judge Brenda Duvall – Prepping & Mounting Black Bear Shoulder Mount
10:00 am to 12:00 pm -      Trade Show Open  
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm -         Seminar – Judge Tom Matuska – Competition Techniques for Molding/Casting
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm -         Trade Show Open
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm -         Seminar – Kerby Ross – Replica Rattle Snake painting in Vendor Area
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm -         Competition room open for competitor’s choice voting
5:00 pm to 9:00 pm -         Public Viewing
5:00 pm to 9:00 pm -         LIVE Competition – “Any Exotic” Seminar Including Cash Bar, Snacks & Social Hour

Saturday - April 21st: 

9:00 am to 12:00 pm -       Registration Desk
9:00 am to 11:00 am -       Seminar – Skinning & Tanning Process by Robert Major
9:00 am to 11:00 pm -       KIDS Seminar with Vera Jaramillo - Guaranteed to be Creative, Exciting & Fun!
9:00 am to 11:00 am -        Finish “Hands On” Game head seminar
9:00 am to 12:00 pm -       Trade Show Open (Final Session)
10:00 am to 4:00 pm -       Judges Critiques and Public Viewing
4:00 pm -                           Ribbons placed and Competition room re-opens
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm -         Cash Bar/Social Hour/View Silent Auction items
6:00 pm – 10:30 -               Banquet, Raffles, Awards Presentation, Live Auction!
Don’t miss it, and be sure to purchase your tickets at registration!
 
Sunday – April 22nd: 

8:00am to 10:00am -         Show Room Open to Public, Award Photos
10:00 -                              Breakdown and Release of Mounts (Mounts will not be released before this
time without prior approval) All Breakdown help is appreciated!